Top regional young players to compete at Tasmania National SAP Festival

January 23rd, 2019

From February 15-17 2019, Northern NSW Football (NNSWF) will be taking two 12 Years Boys squads to the National Skills Acquisition Program (SAP) Festival hosted by Football Federation Tasmania in Devonport, Tasmania. 

The Festival is an opportunity for SAP squads to enjoy a fantastic football experience, which builds equity in the FFA SAP philosophy and valuable interstate tour for young footballers and coaches.

NNSWF High Performance coaches selected 24 players from the four regional zones (Football Mid North Coast, Football Far North Coast, North Coast Football and Northern Inland Football) from a host of participants that competed in a specialised trial held in Coffs Harbour last November.

NNSWF Technical Director Michael Browne believes the festival will be a great chance for young players to challenge and test themselves.

“The Tasmania National SAP Festival provides an excellent opportunity for our regional based players to come together and play against decent quality opposition from around the country,” said Browne.

“The festival is an important initial step in the selection process for the 13 Years Northern NSW Squad which will participate in the FFA National Youth Championships in 2020 and we are looking forward to seeing how the players perform in this different environment,” he concluded.

The complete list of selected players can be found below:

First name Last name Zone Suburb
Sam Blain FMNC Port Macquarie
Haine Eames FMNC Bonny Hills
Egan Cross FMNC Old Bar
Lachlan Drew FMNC Forster
Benjamin Webster FMNC Wauchope
Ty McKibbin FMNC Port Macquarie
Campbell Page FMNC Port Macquarie
Tommy  Schaefer NIF Armidale
Jayden Bender NIF Gunnedah
Adam Davis NIF Hillvue
Conor Wilkins NIF Inverell
Byron Kollosche NIF Armidale
Benjamin Cini NIF Westdale
Taj Bennett NCF Toormina
Jack Benson NCF Boambee East
Xavier Gibson NCF Boambee
Kai Mukawa NCF Coffs Harbour
Jack Zimmer NCF Boambee
River Robinson FFNC Angurie
Cooper Keane FFNC East Ballina
Zakary Lawrence FFNC East Lismore
Cooper Lamb FFNC Teven
Pleaides Kerry FFNC Mullumbimby
Tyler Dogan FFNC East Ballina

 

Related Topics:

More NewsMore >

More News

Draws released for the remainder of 2021
North Coast Football today released draws for the remainder of the 2021 season…. [more]
Nambucca’s Kyiesha Cohen leads to inspire
Nambucca Strikers senior women’s captain Kyiesha Cohen is sold on… [more]
Bells, whistles and full steam ahead at Yamba
Yamba FC are a club leading the way with vision and will – and the latest… [more]

Around The Clubs

Nambucca’s Kyiesha Cohen leads to inspire
Nambucca Strikers senior women’s captain Kyiesha Cohen is sold on… [more]
Bells, whistles and full steam ahead at Yamba
Yamba FC are a club leading the way with vision and will – and the latest… [more]
The Force is strong in North Coast 13s
The North Coast NPL 13s team is rich in character – from each and every… [more]

Sponsors